Miami Sports Day

TENNIS: Broward Claims Title in 2017 USTA Florida League

Teams from Broward County (Quigley Park, Parkland), Clay County (Eagle Harbor Country Club, Fleming Island), Collier County (Pelican Bay Community Park, Naples), and Orange County (Azalea Lanes, Winter Park) will represent the USTA Florida Section at USTA League Nationals after claiming state titles at the 2017 USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over 3.5/4.5 League Sectional Championships.

Broward and Collier each came to the brink of winning two championships as Collier was edged in the final of the Men’s 3.5 final, and Broward finished second in round robin play in the Women’s 4.5 division.

The four championship teams next advance to represent the USTA Florida Section at the 2017 USTA 55 & Over League National Championships on Nov. 17-19 at the USTA National Campus in Orlando.

Teams consisting of three doubles lines competed in a non-elimination round-robin format. The winner of each flight/division was determined by team matches won.

The winner of each flight then advanced into a single-elimination semifinal followed by the final. NTRP levels of play were 3.5 and 4.5.

Broward and Collier counties both moved into a tie for second place on the 2017 USTA Florida League Championship Cup Standings.

Division winners and finalists:
55 & Over Women’s 3.5
Final: Collier County (Pelican Bay Community Park, Naples) d. Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola) 3-0
Championship Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Jacqui Privitere/Linda Boyd (Collier) d. Linda Register/Becky Siegel 6-4, 6-1
No. 2 Doubles: Michelle Maggal/Sandy Wilkison (Collier) d. Doris Davis/Selma Dudley 6-3, 6-3
No. 3 Doubles: Susanne Navarro/Julie Oberweis (Collier) d. Terry Armstrong/Vicki Carson 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
Collier County Season Roster: Susanne Navarro (captain), Claudia Hammon, Julie Oberweis, Michelle Thomas, Laurie Hilburg, Barbara Hurt-Simmons, Linda Boyd, Biqin Teng, Jacqui Privitere, Glenna Haas, Michelle Maggal, Sandy Wilkison
55 & Over Men’s 3.5
Final: Clay County (Eagle Harbor Country Club, Fleming Island) d. Collier County (Arthur Allen Tennis Center at Cambier Park, Naples) 2-1
Championship Results:
No. 1 Doubles: Jim Pinkerman/Steve Andersen (Clay) d. Walt Conroy/Tom Boggs 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (super-tiebreaker)
No. 2 Doubles: Tim Hackett/Larry Townsend (Clay) d. David Howard/Gerd Voelker 6-2, 6-2
No. 3 Doubles: Lewis Carran/Paul Benzing (Collier) d. B. Craig Price/Joseph Thomas 7-5, 6-4
Clay County Season Roster: Jim Pinkerman (captain), Brad Robinson, David Schilkofski, Richard Sulzer, Joseph Kelly, Larry Townsend, Tom Dice, Herbert Quinones, Tim Hackett, Joseph Thomas, Steve Andersen, B. Craig Price
55 & Over Women’s 4.5
Final: Orange County (Azalea Lanes, Winter Park) finished ahead of Broward County (Dillon Tennis Center, Oakland Park) 3-0 to 2-1 in round robin play
Orange County Season Roster: Tami Florin (captain), Katherine Foulk, Allegra Campos, Elizabeth Street, Sharon Benson, Denise Agnew, Angela Robinson
55 & Over Men’s 4.5
Final: Broward County (Quigley Park, Parkland) finished ahead of Sarasota County (Palm-Aire Racquet Club, Sarasota) 4-0 to 3-1 in round robin play
Broward County Season Roster: Michael Kelly (captain), Joaquin Jugo, Jorge Cervantes, William Talbot, Daniel Halle, Clifton Brooks, Carlos Triana, Gary Fong, Jose Chavez, Randy Webb, Alex Gregory

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *